Sample Text

WINNERS OF THE 2013 ASIAN CURRY AWARDS

WINNERS OF THE 2013 ASIAN CURRY AWARDS

BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY- LONDON
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Anokha, Creechurch Lane, EC3A 5AY Urban Zing, Staines
Salaam Namaste, Bloomsbury – Newcomer of The Year Peppers, Chiswick Shish Mahal, Leyton
Dewaniam, Forest Hill – Best Take Away Taste of India, London NW1 – Newcomer of The Year



BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – LONDON SUBURBS
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Coriander, Hatch End – Newcomer of The Year Tamarind, Romford The Raj, Sutton – Best Take Away
Stoneleigh Brasserie, Epsom Kouchin, Ashford, Middlesex
Mahan, Bexley – Best Take-Away Maharani, Sidcup
Swad, New Malden – Newcomer Take Away of The Year Lal Bagh, Bushey

House of Spice, Raynes Park



BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – SOUTH COAST
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Memories of India (Bosham) India Gate, Chichester Mahaan, Worthing
Cosham Balti, Cosham – Best Take Away




BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – SOUTH EAST
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Shakil’s, Bicester Taj Cuisine, Chatham CafĂ© Le Raj, Chipping Norton
Desi Indian Dining Club, Grays – Newcomer of The Year Viceroy of Windsor
Mahan Indian Take Away, Bexley – Best Take Away Tiger Garden, Marlow

Taj Cuisine (Take Away), Lower Stoke



BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – SOUTH WEST
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Indi’s, Bournemouth Rajpoot, Bath Spice Club, Bridgewater

Golden Bengal, Swanage

Miah Indian Cuisine, Swindon

Bayleaf, Stoke Gifford



BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – DEVON & CORNWALL
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Maha Bharat, Kingsbridge




BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – EAST OF ENGLAND
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Zafran, Westcliff-on-Sea Ashiana Tandoori, Colchester Pride of Sylhet, Great Dunmow
Riverside Spice, Earls Colne Jalsa Ghar, Dunmow The Shagor, Westcliff-on-Sea

Mango Lounge, Rayleigh



BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – EAST MIDLANDS
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Royal Tandoori, Corby Voujon, Longbuckby

The Taste of India, Loughborough



BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – WEST MIDLANDS
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Agra Palace, Nuneaton Little Bangla, Oldbury

Champagne Express, Redditch



BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – NORTH EAST

WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
The Days Of the Raj, Gosforth

Jewel in the Crown, Birtley – Best Take Away




BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – YORKSHIRE & HUMBER
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
The Original Dil Raj, Barnsley




BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – NORTH WEST
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST



BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – SCOTLAND
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Nawaabs Tandoori, Aberdeen Shri Bheemas Indian Restaurant, Aberdeen

Charcoals, Glasgow



BEST SOUTH ASIAN RESTAURANT AND TAKE AWAY – WALES
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Sheesh Mahal, Llanelli Bokhara Brasserie, Bridgend

New Lahore Restaurant, Newport



BEST CHINESE RESTAURANT

WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
TOPS Buffet Restaurant, Manchester




BEST JAPANESE RESTAURANT

WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Oishii Japanese Eatery, London










BEST MALAYSIAN RESTAURANT
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Satay House, Paddington Ning, York

Rasa Sayang, London W1



BEST THAI RESTAURANT

WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Mai Thai, Peterborough – East of England

Thai Lounge, Lingfield – South East




BEST NEPALESE RESTAURANT
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Everest Inn, Hythe




BEST INDONESIAN RESTAURANT
WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Bali Bali, London WC2
Warung Bumbu, Battersea



BEST ASIAN AND ORIENTAL RESTAURANT – INTERNATIONAL
WINNER RUNNER UP HIGHLY COMMENDED
Waipo Stockholm – Best Chinese Restaurant, Sweden Restaurant Ho’s, Stockholm – Best Chinese Restaurant, Sweden Shanti Soft Corner, Stockholm – Best South Asian Restaurant, Sweden
Pong Buffet, Stockholm – Best Asian Restaurant {Buffet}, Sweden

Shanti Touch of Bengal, Stockholm – Best Bangladeshi Restaurant, Sweden




YOUNG RESTAURATEUR OF THE YEAR

WINNER HIGHLY COMMENDED FINALIST
Hesan Choudhury, The Purple Rooms, Hall Green, Birmingham




SPECIAL HONORARY AWARDS

WINNER

Neil Jameson, Executive Director Citizens UK and Lead Organiser for London Citizens

Lutfur Rahman, Mayor of Tower Hamlets

Tom Brake MP, Deputy Leader of the House of Commons

John Walker, Federation of Small Businesses, Immediate Past National Chairman







ASIAN & ORIENTAL CHEF OF THE YEAR

CHEF OF THE YEAR







Winners, etc

Sabbir Karim (Salaam Namaste, London WC1) – Best Innovative Chef 2013

Shamim Syed (Durbar Tandoori, London) – Overall Winner: Chef of The Year 2013

Norman Musa (Ning, London) – Runner Up: Chef of The Year 2013

Carolyn Huntley (Cinnamon Kitchen & Anise, London) – Third Place: Chef of The Year 2013

Abdul Muttakin (Lal Bagh, Bushey) – Winner – Chef of The Year London Suburbs 2013

Abul Monsur (Taj Cuisine, Chatham) WINNER: Asian & Oriental Chef of The Year – South East 2013

Mohammed Al Amin (The Original Dil Raj, Dodworth) WINNER: Asian & Oriental Chef of The Year – Yorkshire & Humber 2013




Highly Commended

Team Wantavee (Yum Yum Thai, London)

Mahindra Tamang (Oishiii Japanese Eatery, London)




Finalist

Foyl Miah (Cardamon Cuisine, Warrington)

Amjad Hussain (Chutney’s Restaurant, Wimbledon)

Mujibur Rahman (The Curry Pot, Sutton Coldfield)

Rizwana Mansuri (Mums The Chef – Catering Service and Training, Croydon)

Saheda Lasania (Mums The Chef – Catering Service and Training, Croydon)

Litu Khan (House of Spice, Raynes Park)

Natalie Pereira (Mums The Chef – Catering Service and Training, Croydon)







YOUNG CHEF OF THE YEAR







Jai V Kadam (Cinnamon Kitchen & Anise, London) – Winner: Young Chef of The Year 2013

Tamar Tivanni-Howson (Mums The Chef – Catering Service and Training, Croydon) – Runner Up: Young Chef of The Year 2013

Daniel Walsh (Cinnamon Kitchen & Anise, London) – Third Place: Young Chef of The Year 2013










0 Comments

Leave A Reply